The whole school package

 

There are many advantages to a whole school approach.

We all know that consistency is key!  

When staff learn together, they share their enthusiasm. They collaborate, problem solve and support each other.  

Students benefit from using shared language and the cumulative power of building on the previous year's knowledge and understanding.

$187* per person

The Whole School Package

Includes four things:

  1. The course presented by Michelle online or in person*
  2. Printed 48 page notes booklets
  3. The 263 page SMART Spelling manuals
  4. Access to the online Follow Up Course for 12 months  info

Only available once per school.

 

There are 2 ways to do the whole school package.  

Either in person at your school or online.   

 

In person

 *For Michelle to come in person to your school the minimum fee is 40 participants plus travel from Melbourne*.  You may have people from other schools to make up the numbers or you may have less than 40 and just pay the minimum fee.

We bring the manuals and notes booklets for you on the day.  To help make the day a great success, we ask you to please organise a room with these three things in mind.  A data projector that projects high enough for everyone to see clearly.  An 'old fashioned' whiteboard and participants seated facing the front (as much as possible).

We can email you a quote and overview for your school's consideration.  Dates can also be checked via email and we can 'pencil in' a date for a week while a decision is made.

Bookings are confirmed only with a purchase order number from your school and then written confirmation from us.

Email Freddy for details

Online

*The whole school package is only available if you are training your whole school in one order.  We define this as at least all of your classroom teachers.*  Whether that's 3 or 303 depends on your school, there are not minimum numbers!

Each participant gets their own login to do the course with Michelle online (it stays open for a month and they can rewatch during that time).  They can each do the course on their own, in small groups and you can display the course on a large screen and complete it together. To ask Michelle a question, you simply type it in and she will reply as quickly as she is able to (this depends on if she's presenting at that time or not)!

Please place the order in time to allow the manuals and notes booklets to be posted to you.  After you have ordered, just email us a list of names, emails and the date you would like the access to start.  On that day, we will email each person instructions and their unique login details.

Order for your whole school

Mary Swoffer, Head of Junior School, Cobram Anglican Grammar

We cannot praise the online SMART spelling course enough! The videos were clear, informative and the most fantastic part was re-watching certain clips to really master the information that was presented. It has been a terrific platform which we would highly recommend to other schools.

Lucy Keath, Principal, St Joseph's Cobram

At St. Joseph's we have a whole school approach to spelling. All our teachers and learning support have been trained with Michelle to make a whole school impact on our spelling, reading and writing results. All our children have an understanding of the process each week that goes on in spelling sessions. The how to teach the words has made a huge impact on our learners. We have noticed a massive difference to our learners with their spelling using SMART spelling. 

Debbie Humphries, Principal, Kialla Central Primary School

Kialla Central Primary School is moving into our third year of implementing the SMART Spelling Approach.  Our staff have found a new passion for teaching spelling. It is practical way to teach spelling and it just makes sense!  Our students talk the talk, walk the walk & are transferring it to their writing, reading and across other curriculum areas.  We are massive fans of Michelle, her work and generosity in sharing her resources!  Thanks Michelle! 

A list of some schools who have done the whole school package

 

2020 (newest at top)

Tullibigeal Central School, NSW (Online)

Condamine State School, QLD (Online)

Cloverdale Primary School, WA (Online)

St Mary's Yarram, Vic (Online)

Christian College Geelong, Waurn Ponds, Vic (Online)

East Loddon P-12, Vic (Online)

St Mary of the Cross McKillop Epping, Vic (Online)

St Peter's Epping, Vic (Online)

Frankston School Hamilton, New Zealand (Online)

Pacific Valley Christian School, NSW (Online)

St Martin de Porres, Laverton, Vic (Online)

Jennings Public School, NSW (Online)

Penrith Public School, NSW (Online)

Holy Spirit School Lavington, NSW (Online)

Maimuru Public School, NSW (Online)

Kirrawee Public School, NSW (Online)

Hunter River Community school, NSW (Online)

Bellata Public School, NSW (Online)

St Peter's Coleambally, NSW (Online)

Ardmona Primary School, Vic (Online)

Shortland Public School, NSW (Online)

South Melbourne Park Primary School (Online)

Pearcedale Primary School, Vic (Face to face)

Broadmeadows Primary School, Vic (Face to face)

Tamworth West Public School, NSW (Online)

St James Brighton East Vic (In person)

St Joseph's Wagga Wagga, NSW (Online)

St Finbar's Brighton Vic (Face to face)

Deepdene Primary School, Vic (Online)

Louth Public School, NSW (Online)

Seaford North Primary School, Vic (Online)

Sacred Heart Croydon, Vic (Online)

St Stephen's College, QLD (Online)

Holy Spirit Ringwood, Vic (In person)

Moree Public School, NSW (Online)

Merredin Public School, NSW (Online)

Cundletown Public School, NSW (Online)

Tyrrell College, Vic (Online)

Mackenzie State Primary School, QLD (Online)

Cootamundra Public School, NSW (Online)

Wee Waa Public School, NSW (Online)

Wanaaring Public School, NSW (Online)

Old Noarlunga Public School, NSW (Online)

Marymede Catholic College South Morang, Vic (Online)

Cohuna Public School, Vic (Online)

Abbortsford Public School, NSW (Online)

Narrabri West Public School, NSW (Online)

St James the Apostle, Hoppers Crossing, Vic (Online)

Morwell Central Public School, Vic (Online)

Strathmerton Public School, Vic (Online)

Resurrection School, Keysborough Vic (Face to face)

Tallimba Public School, NSW (Online)

Hamilton Public school, Newcastle NSW (Face to face)

Viewbank PS, Vic (Face to face)

Ascot Vale Specialist School, Vic (Face to face)

St Paul the Apostle North, Endeavour Hills, Vic (Online)

South Grafton PS, NSW (Online)

Wandin Yallock PS, NSW (Online)

Murrurundi PS, NSW (Online)

St Joesph's PS Chelsea, Vic (Online)

Perseverance Primary, French Island, Vic (Online)

Crib Point Primary School, Vic (Online)

Lennox Head PS, NSW (Online)

Plenty Valley Christian College, Vic (Online)

Claremont Meadows PS, NSW (Online)

St Michael's Manilla, NSW (Online)

Kulkarriya Community School, N.T. (Online)

Trinity Catholic School Richmond, Vic (Online)

Murchison Primary School, Vic (Online)

Tallimba Public School, NSW (Online)

Tamworth West PS, NSW (Online)

Anderson's Creek Primary School, Vic (Online)

Blacktown South Public School, NSW (Online)

2019

Wodonga West Primary School, Vic (Online)

Tallong Public School, NSW (Online)

St Francis de Sales College, SA (Online)

Bonnyrigg Public School, NSW (Online)

St Mary's Hamilton, Vic (Online)

Orana Heights Public School Dubbo, NSW (Online)

Jindabyne Central School, NSW (Online)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts, NSW (Online)

Tea Gardens Public School, NSW (Online)

Trinity Anglican College, Wodonga (Online)

St Mary's Seymour (Online)

Tongala Primary School (Online)

Investigator College, SA (Online)

Lakelands Public School, NSW (Online)

Natimuk Primary School (Online)

Saint Stephen's College, QLD (Online)

Hillview Public School, NSW (Online)

Newport Gardens Primary School (Online)

Dingley PS (Face to face)

School of the Good Shepherd (Face to face)

St Joesph's, Warragul (Face to face)

Katandra West Primary School (Online)

Binnaway Public School, NSW (Online)

Spreyton Primary School, Tasmania (Online)

Holy Family, Mount Waverley (Online)

Immaculate Heart of Mary, Newborough (Online)

Nazareth PS, Grovedale (Online)

Binalong Public School, NSW (Online)

Glenwood Public School, NSW (Online)

Pinewood Primary School (Face to face)

Moree East PS, NSW (Face to face)

St Bernard's, Bacchus Marsh (Online)

Lockwood Primary School (Online)

St Francis of the Field, Strathfieldsaye (Face to face)

Moama Public School, NSW (Online)

Heany Park Primary School (Face to face)

Selby Primary School (Face to face)

Woorabinda State School, QLD (Online)

Kalista Primary School (Face to face)

Hebersham Public School, NSW (Face to face)

Williamstown Primary School (Face to face)

Bellbrae PS (Face to face)

St Paul's, Coburg (Online)

St Paul's Primary School, Bentleigh (Face to face)

Rosemeadow Public School, NSW (Online)

Ivanhoe Grammar (Online)

Gagebrook Primary School, Tas (Online)

St Francis of Assisi, Mill Park (Face to face)

St Mary's, St Kilda East (Face to face)

Aspendale Gardens Primary School (Face to face)

Echuca Specialist School (Face to face)

Rochester Primary School (Online)

St Brendan's, Flemington (Online)

Loreto Normanhust, NSW (Online)

St Mary's Bellingen, NSW (Online)

Caulfield Junior College (Face to face)

Footscray City PS (Face to face)

St Brigid's, Gisborne (Online)

Elwood Primary School (Face to face)

St Brigid's New Norfolk, Tas  (Online)

Toorak College (Online)

Echuca Primary School (Face to face)

St Peter's, Keilor East (Face to face)

St Mary's, Whittlesea (Face to face)

Sacred Heart, Kew (Face to face)

St Cecilia's Glen Iris (Face to face)

Mount Eliza North PS (Online)

St Michael's Traralgon  (Online)

Mallacoota P-12 College (Online)

Wideview Public School, NSW (Online)

Sacred Heart Diamond Creek (Online)

St Mary's Rutherglen (Online)

John Paul II, Hobart Tasmania (Face to face)

Kurrajong Public School, NSW (Online)

Greenwell Point Public School, NSW (Online)

Werrimull Primary School (Online)

Carrathool Public School, NSW (Online)

Rockhampton Girls Grammar School, QLD (Online)

Puckapunyal Primary School (Online)

Humpty Doo Primary Northern Territory (Online)

St Anne's, North Albury, NSW (Face to face)

Greenwell Point PS, NSW (Online)

Birmingham PS (Face to face)

Billanook Primary School (Face to face)

St Kilian's Bendigo (Face to face)

Lutheran School, Wagga Wagga, NSW (Online)

Gippsland Grammar, Sale (Online)

Sacred Heart School, Corryong (Online)

Marlborough Primary School (Online)

Somers Primary School (Online)

Boggabri Public School, NSW (Online)

St Michael's Deniliquin NSW (Face to face)

St Francis Tannum Sands, QLD (Online)

 Prince of Peace, QLD (Face to face)

Exeter Public School, NSW (Online)

Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris (Online)

St Peter Chanel Primary School (Online)

Carrathool Public School, NSW (Online)

Curlewis Public School, NSW (Online)

2018

Warialda Public School, NSW (Face to face)

Southern Cross Grammar (Face to face)

Mathoura Public School, NSW (Online)

Holy Rosary, White Hills (Face to face)

Mentone Grammar (Face to face)

St Mary's, Malvern East (Face to face)

St John Bosco, Niddrie (Face to face)

St Oliver Plunkett, Pascoe Vale (Face to face)

Concongella Primary School (Online)

Delungra Public School, NSW (Online)

Belgrave Christian School (Online)

St Anthony's, Lara (Online)

The Geelong College (Face to face)

Hohidiai School, Indonesia (Online)

Eltham East Primary School (Online)

St Arnaud Primary School (Face to face)

Echuca Twin Rivers School (Face to face)

Lloyd Street PS, Malvern East (Face to face)

Bethesda International Christian School, Moldova (Online)

Grandchester State School Queensland (Online)

Alexandra Primary School (Online)

Westbourne Park Primary School, South Australia (Online)

Good Shepherd Wheelers Hill (Face to face)

St Patrick's Albury, NSW (Face to face)

John Palmer Public School, NSW (Face to face)

Cobram Anglican Grammar School (Online)

St Thomas More, Hadfield (Face to face)

Emmaus Catholic Primary School, Sydenham

Guthrie Street Primary School, Shepparton

Leitchville Primary School

Castlemaine Primary School

Eastside Lutheran College, Hobart, TAS

Tecoma Primary School

St Mary's Greensborough

Manor Lakes P-12 College

Murrumbeena Primary School

Mary Mackillop Primary Narre Warren

St Gabriel's Traralgon

St Clare's Truganina

Lowther Hall

Waverley Gardens Primary School

Cana Hillside

Ruyton Girls' School

Beaumaris North Primary School

Huntly Primary School

St Liborius, Eaglehawke

Specimen Hill Primary School

Elmore Primary School

Boort District School

Our Lady of the Nativity, Aberfeldie 

Nathalia Primary School

St Francis Nathalia

Tallygaroopna Primary School

St Joseph's Numurkah

Lemnos Primary School

Katunga Primary School

St Robert's Geelong

Apollo Bay P-12 College

St Joseph’s Cobram

Table Top PS NSW

Windsor Primary School

Caulfield South Primary School

Leibler Yavneh College

Colac West PS

Templestowe Park Primary School

St Francis of Assisi, Wodonga NSW

Christ the Priest, Caroline Springs

St Patrick's Stratford

St Mary's Bairnsdale

Hillcrest Christian College

Gilson College

Torquay Coast Primary School

South Melbourne Primary School

Lake Boga Primary School

2017

Fintona Girls' Grammar 

Islamic College of Melbourne

Al Iman College

Tatura Primary School

Southmoor Primary School

Rosanna Golf Links Primary School

St Patrick’s Camperdown

Seaford Park Primary School

Colac Specialist School

St Michael’s Heyfield

Ballarat North Primary School

Lauriston Girls School

Billanook College

Ballarat Grammar

St Monica’s Wodonga, NSW

Our Lady Help of Christian’s Wendouree

St Margaret’s East Geelong

Lysterfield Primary School

Kilmore Primary School

St Peter’s Sunshine

St Paul’s Sunshine West

Al Siraat College

California Gully Primary School

Victory Christian College, Bendigo

Nunawading Christian School

Berwick Primary School

Barwon Heads Primary School

St Mary’s Ascot Vale

St Leo The Great Altona North

St Patrick’s Kilmore

Mentone Girls’ Grammar

Cathedral College Wangaratta

Camberwell Girls Grammar

St Leonard's College

2016

Axedale Primary School

Covenant College Geelong

St John’s Preston

Chario Christian Pakenham

Lightning Reef Primary School

Oatlands Primary School

Gardenvale Primary School

Flowerdale Primary School

Euroa Primary School

Creek Street Christian College

Korowa AGS

Education Department in Vanua Lavu, Fiji

St Brigid’s Mordialloc

Kialla West Primary School

Kialla Central Primary School

Ilim College

Melbourne Grammar

Kilvington Grammar

Yea Primary School

Yarra Valley Grammar

Middle Park Primary

St Carlo Borromeo

Good News Lutheran College

St Simon’s, Rowville

Xavier Brighton

Carey Donvale

Sussex Heights Primary School

Wesley College, St Kilda Rd

Solway Primary School

Yeshiva College

Avenel Primary School

Adass Israel

Overnewton College

St Columba’s, Ballarat

Hillcrest Christian College

The Scots School, NSW

2015

Oxley College

Deutsche School Melbourne

Good Shephard Croydon

Brighton Grammar

Our Lady Southern Cross, Wyndham Vale

Mentone Park Primary School

St Joseph’s, Boronia

Westbourne Grammar School

St Thomas More, Ballarat

St Alipius, Ballarat

Sandringham East Primary School

Glenroy Private

Our lady Help of Christians, Warrnambool

Aitken College

St Paul’s Anglican Grammar

Loretto College, Toorak

Cranbourne Park Primary School

East Bentleigh Primary School

Newhaven College

St Augustine’s, Maryborough

Ballarat Christian College

Kaliana Specialist School, Bendigo

Beaconhills College, Berwick

Mount Evelyn Christian College

Casey Grammar School, Cranbourne